Competitions 2016

League Results 2016     League Results 2015    League Results 2017

Remembrance Competition 2016

1st Place Pride in Remembrance – Peter Darby
2nd Place Fricourt German Cemetery – Eric
3rd Place We Will Remember (print) – Peter Darby

Remembrance Competition 2016

pride-in-remembrance-peter-darby
pride-in-remembrance-peter-darby
fricourt-german-cemetery-eric
fricourt-german-cemetery-eric
we-will-remember-print-peter-darby
we-will-remember-print-peter-darby

2nd November – Colin Albon Award.
This year the subjects were Autumn, Winter, Spring, Summer and Weather.

1st place Roy
2nd Place Peter
3rd Place Gordon

2nd Nov 2016 Colin Albon Award

Winning Set 1/5 By Roy
Winning Set 1/5 By Roy
Winning Set 2/5 By Roy
Winning Set 2/5 By Roy
Winning Set 3/5 By Roy
Winning Set 3/5 By Roy
Winning Set 4/5 By Roy
Winning Set 4/5 By Roy
Winning Set 5/5 By Roy
Winning Set 5/5 By Roy
2nd Place Set 1/5 by Peter
2nd Place Set 1/5 by Peter
2nd Place Set 2/5 by Peter
2nd Place Set 2/5 by Peter
2nd Place Set 3/5 by Peter
2nd Place Set 3/5 by Peter
2nd Place Set 4/5 by Peter
2nd Place Set 4/5 by Peter
2nd Place Set 5/5 by Peter
2nd Place Set 5/5 by Peter
3rd Place Set 1/5 by Gordon
3rd Place Set 1/5 by Gordon
3rd Place Set 2/5 by Gordon
3rd Place Set 2/5 by Gordon
3rd Place Set 3/5 by Gordon
3rd Place Set 3/5 by Gordon
3rd Place Set 4/5 by Gordon
3rd Place Set 4/5 by Gordon
3rd Place Set 5/5 by Gordon
3rd Place Set 5/5 by Gordon

7th September – PRINT competition

PRINT competition 5th September 2016

1st - The Fly by Peter Darby.
1st - The Fly by Peter Darby.
2nd - Selfie by Emma Foster
2nd - Selfie by Emma Foster
3rd - Bird Call by Emma Foster
3rd - Bird Call by Emma Foster
HC - Ray Quinn at Party In The Park by Pater Darby
HC - Ray Quinn at Party In The Park by Pater Darby

1 Winning Picture – The Fly by Peter Darby
2 Second Place  – Selfie by Emma Foster
3 Third Place – Bird Call by Emma Foster
4 Highly Commended – Ray Quin at Party in the Park by Pete Darby
5 Commended – Wise Old Owl by Janet Rice (Picture to follow)


6th July 2016 Open Competition 

wp599e646b_05_06

1st Wise Young Man by Michael C


1st June 2016 Competition Bill Deacon Award 

 

1st June 2016 Competition Bill Deacon Award

1/5 1st Place Indian Roller by Michael C
1/5 1st Place Indian Roller by Michael C
2/5 Best Print Transparent Butterfly by Peter Darby
2/5 Best Print Transparent Butterfly by Peter Darby
3/5 2nd Print Warthog by Alan Goldby
3/5 2nd Print Warthog by Alan Goldby
4/5 2nd DPI Barn Owl - Roy Backhouse
4/5 2nd DPI Barn Owl - Roy Backhouse
5/5 2nd DPI Langur Family by Michael C
5/5 2nd DPI Langur Family by Michael C

1/5 1st Place Indian Roller by Michael C
2/5 Best Print Transparent Butterfly by Peter Darby
3/5 2nd Print Warthog by Alan Goldby
4/5 2nd DPI Barn Owl – Roy Backhouse
5/5 2nd DPI Langur Family by Michael C

Annual Exhibition Competition Results

Section 1 Monochrome Prints – Trevor Moore Award
1 Ghostly Remembrance by Alan Goldby
2 Owl by Roy Backhouse
3 Grandad’s Photo by Roy Backhouse
HC Beach Tractor by Alan Goldby

Section 2 Color Prints – Colin Allen Award
1 Saltburn Cliff and Pier by Alan Goldby
2 Preening Pelecan by Alan Goldby
3 Steam Tractor by Roy Backhouse
HC Arches by Alan Goldby

Section 3 Three Related Prints – Kempston CC Award
1 Vision in Blue by Debbie
2 50 Shades of Red by Roy Backhouse
3 Eiffel Tower by Roy Backhouse

Section 4 Creative Print – Creative Award
1 Guard Duty  by Roy Backhouse
2 Pop Art by Debbie Pilgrim
3 Church by Roy Backhouse

Section 5 Five Related DPIs – Sue Benetar Award
1 African Elephants by Gordon Shering
2 On, in and Through the Water by Mercedes MacFarlane
3 Mushrooms by Kelly Rosborough
HC Butterflies by Alan Goldby
HC African Village by Gordon Shering

Section 6 DPIs – Kempston Urban District Council Award
1 Blenheim Palace by Alan Goldby
2 Antlers by Gordon Shering
3 Fredrick Rose by Alan Goldby
HC Yes that’s my tale by Debbie Pilgrim
HC Giraffe by Gordon Shering


2nd March 2016 Open Competition

 

2nd March 2016 Open Competition

1/5 Joint 1st Amber - MichaelC
1/5 Joint 1st Amber - MichaelC
2/5 Joint 1st Red Postman - Alan Goldby
2/5 Joint 1st Red Postman - Alan Goldby
3/5 Joint 1st RX142 - Alan Goldby
3/5 Joint 1st RX142 - Alan Goldby
4/5 Joint 1st Theresa - Martin Quince
4/5 Joint 1st Theresa - Martin Quince
5/5 Joint 1st Water baby - Mercedes
5/5 Joint 1st Water baby - Mercedes

1/5 Joint 1st Amber – MichaelC
2/5 Joint 1st Red Postman – Alan Goldby
3/5 Joint 1st RX142 – Alan Goldby
4/5 Joint 1st Theresa – Martin Quince
5/5 Joint 1st Water baby – Mercedes


3rd February 2016 Ernie Baron Award Competition Creative Image 

Ernie Baron Award Competition Creative Image 3rd Feb 2016

1/5 Winning Picture Waterloo 2000 In a village churchyard – Roy Backhouse
2/5 Highly Commended Selfie – Emma Foster
3/5 Joint 3rd Tenby – D. Pilgrim
4/5 Joint 3rd In a fizz – Emma
5/5 Best Print Creepy Mansion – D.Pilgrim


6th January 2016 Open Competition 

Open Competition 6th Jan 2016

2/12 Joint 1st - Big issue - MartinQuince
2/12 Joint 1st - Big issue - MartinQuince
1/12 Joint 1st - Autumn Colours - MichaelC
1/12 Joint 1st - Autumn Colours - MichaelC
3/12 Joint 1st - Hoverfly - Peter Darby
3/12 Joint 1st - Hoverfly - Peter Darby
4/12 Joint 1st - Iconic London - Alan Goldby
4/12 Joint 1st - Iconic London - Alan Goldby
5/12 Joint 1st - Kids - Gordon
5/12 Joint 1st - Kids - Gordon
6/12 Joint 1st - West End boys - MartinQuince
6/12 Joint 1st - West End boys - MartinQuince
7/12 Joint 2nd - Brighton Pier - Roy Backhouse
7/12 Joint 2nd - Brighton Pier - Roy Backhouse
8/12 Joint 2nd - Cheeky - Kelly
8/12 Joint 2nd - Cheeky - Kelly
9/12 Joint 2nd - Lincoln Market - LHJ
9/12 Joint 2nd - Lincoln Market - LHJ
10/12 Joint 2nd - Imogen - MichaelC
10/12 Joint 2nd - Imogen - MichaelC
11/12 Joint 2nd - lynx - nick
11/12 Joint 2nd - lynx - nick
12/12 Joint 2nd - We 3 Trees - Mercedes
12/12 Joint 2nd - We 3 Trees - Mercedes

1/12 Joint 1st – Autumn Colours – MichaelC
2/12 Joint 1st – Big issue – MartinQuince3/12 Joint 1st – Hoverfly – Peter Darby
4/12 Joint 1st – Iconic London – Alan Goldby
5/12 Joint 1st – Kids – Gordon
6/12 Joint 1st – West End boys – MartinQuince
7/12 Joint 2nd – Brighton Pier – Roy Backhouse
8/12 Joint 2nd – Cheeky – Kelly
9/12 Joint 2nd – Lincoln Market – LHJ
10/12 Joint 2nd – Imogen – MichaelC
11/12 Joint 2nd – lynx – nick
12/12 Joint 2nd – We 3 Trees – Mercedes